Windsor Locks Public Library
28 Main Street, Windsor Locks, CT 06096 . 860-627-1495           HOURS: Mon - Thurs 10-8:30, Fri & Sat 10-5, Saturdays (Jul & Aug) 10-2

Windsor Locks Public Library
Home Catalog How Do I...? Site Map Programs Children & Teens Reading Research Links Contact Us

Oscar, a literate canine.





DOWNLOAD BOOKS
CONTACT US

~ AWARD-WINNING FICTION ~

WONDERING WHAT THE FUSS IS ALL ABOUT? CHECK OUT SOME OF THESE AWARD WINNERS AND FIND OUT!

PULITZER PRIZE – FICTION
· 1994 The Shipping News – E. Annie Proulx
· 1995 The Stone Diaries – Carol Shields
· 1996 Independence Day – Richard Ford
· 1997 Martin Dressler: the Tale of an American Dreamer – Steven Millhauser
· 1998 American Pastoral – Philip Roth
· 1999 The Hours – Michael Cunningham
· 2000 Interpreter of Maladies – Jhumpa Lahiri
· 2001The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay – Michael Chabon
· 2002 Empire Falls – Richard Russo
· 2003 Middlesex – Jeffrey Eugenides
· 2004 The Known World – Edward P. Jones
. 2005 Gilead - Marilynne Robinson
. 2006 March - Geraldine Brooks
. 2007 The Road - Cormac McCarthy
. 2008 The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz
. 2009 Olive Kitteridge - Elizabeth Strout
. 2010 Tinkers - Paul Harding
. 2011 A Visit from the Goon Squad - Jennifer Egan
. 2012 No award given
. 2013 The Orphan Master's Son (Adam Johnson)
. 2014 The Goldfinch (Donna Tartt)
. 2015 All the Light We Cannot See (Anthony Doer)

NATIONAL BOOK AWARD
· 1997 Cold Mountain – Charles Frazier
· 1998 Charming Billy – Alice McDermott
· 1999 Waiting – Ha Jin
· 2000 In America – Susan Sontag
· 2001 The Corrections – Jonathan Franzen
· 2002 Three Junes – Julia Glass
· 2003 The Great Fire – Shirley Hazzard
. 2004 The News from Paraguay - Lily Tuck
. 2005 Europe Central - William T. Vollmann
. 2006 The Echo Maker - Rochard Powers
. 2007 Tree of Smoke - Denis Johnson
. 2008 Shadow Country - Peter Matthiessen
. 2009 Let the Great World Spin - Colum McCann
. 2010 Lord of Misrule - Jaimy Gordon
. 2011 Salvage the Bones - Jesmyn Ward
. 2012 The Round House (Louise Erdrich)
. 2013 The Good Lord Bird (James McBride)
. 2014 Redployment (Phil Kay)
. 2015 Fortune Smiles (Adam Johnson)

THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE
· 1997 The God of Small Things – Arundhati Roy
· 1998 Amsterdam – Ian McEwan
· 1999 Disgace – J.M. Coetzee
· 2000 The Blind Assassin – Margaret Atwood
· 2001 True History of the Kelly Gang – Peter Carey
· 2002 Life of Pi – Yann Martel
· 2003 Vernon God Little – DBC Pierre`
. 2004 The Line of Beauty - Alan Hollinghusrt
. 2005 The Sea - John Banville
. 2006 The Inheritance of Loss - Kiran Desai
. 2007 The Gathering - ANne Enright
. 2008 The White Tiger - Aravind Adiga
. 2009 Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel
. 2010 The Finkler Question - Howard Jacobson
. 2011 The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes
. 2012 Bring Up the Bodies (Hilary Mantel)
. 2013 The Luminaries (Eleanor Catton)
. 2014 The Narrow Road to the Deep North (Richard Flanagan)
. 2015 A Brief History of Seven Killings (Marlon James)

THE PEN/FAULKNER AWARD
· 1995 Snow Falling on Cedars – David Guterson
· 1996 Independence Day – Richard Ford
· 1999 The Hours – Michael Cunningham
· 2000 Waiting – Ha Jin
· 2001 The Human Stain – Philip Roth
· 2002 Bel Canto – Ann Patchett
· 2003 The Caprices – Sabina Murray
. 2004 The early Stories - John Updike
. 2005 War Trash - Ha Jin
. 2006 The March - E.L. Doctorow
. 2007 Everyman - Philip Roth
. 2008 The Great Man - Kate Christensen
. 2009 Netherland - Joseph O'Neill
. 2010 War Dances - Sherman Alexie
. 2011 The Collected Sories of Deborah Eisenberg
. 2012 The Buddha in the Attic - Julie Otsuka
. 2013 Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club (Benjamn Alire Sαenz)
. 2014 We Are ALl Completely Beside Ourselves (Karen Joy Fowler)
. 2015 Preparation for the Next Life (Atticus Lish)

THE AGATHA AWARD
· 1999 Mariner’s Compass – Earlene Fowler
· 2000 Storm Track – Margaret Maron
· 2001 Murphy’s Law – Rhys Bowen
· 2002 You’ve Got Murder – Donna Andrews
· 2003 Letter from Home – Carolyn Hart
. 2004 Birds of a Feather - Jacqueline Winspear
. 2005 Body in the Snow Drift - Katherine Hall Page
. 2006 The Virgin of Small Plains - Nancy Pickard
. 2007 A Fatal Grace - Louise Penny
. 2008 The Cruelest Month - Louise Penny
. 2009 A Brutal Telling - Louise Penny
. 2010 Bury Your Dead - Louise Penny
. 2011 Three-Day Town (Margaret Maron)
. 2012 The Beautiful Mystery (Louise Penny)
. 2013 The Wrong Girl (Hank Phillippi Ryan)
. 2014 Truth Be Told (Hank Phillippi Ryan)
. 2015

EDGAR ALLAN POE AWARDS (Best Novel)
. 2000 Bones – Jan Burke
. 2001 The Bottoms – Joe R. Lansdale
. 2002 Silent Joe – T. Jefferson Parker
. 2003 Winter and Night – S.J. Rozan
. 2004 Resurrection Men – Ian Rankin
. 2005 California Girl – T. Jefferson Parker
. 2006 Citizen Vince – Jess Walter
. 2007 The Janissary Tree – Jason Goodwin
. 2008 Down River – John Hart
. 2009 Blue Heaven - C.J. Box
. 2010 The Last Child – John Hart
. 2011 The Lock Artist – Steve Hamilton
. 2012 Gone (Mo Hayder)
. 2013 Live By Night (Dennis Lehane)
. 2014 Ordinary Grace (William Kent Kreuger)
. 2015 Mr. Mercedes (Stephen King)

NEBULA AWARDS
. 1999 Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler
. 2000 Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear
. 2001 The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro
. 2002 American Gods by Neil Gaiman
. 2003 Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon
. 2004 Paladin of Souls - Lois McMaster Bujold
. 2005 Camouflage - Joe Haldeman
. 2006 Seeker - Jack McDevitt
. 2007 The Yiddish Policemen’s Union - Michael Chabon
. 2008 Powers – Ursula K. Le Guin
. 2009 The Windup Girl – Paolo Bacigalupi
. 2010 Blackout/All Clear – Connie Willis
. 2011 Among Others (Jo Walton)
. 2012 2312 (Kim Stanley Robinson)
. 2013 Ancillary Jsutice (Ann Leckie)
. 2014 Annihilation (Jeff VanderMeer)
HUGO AWARDS (World Science Fiction Convention)
. 2000 A Deepness in the Sky – Vernor Vinge
. 2001 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – J.K. Rowling
. 2002 American Gods – Neil Gaiman
. 2003 Hominids – Robert K. Sawyer
. 2004 Paladin of Souls – Lois McMaster Bujold
. 2005 Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell – Susannah Clarke
. 2006 Spin – Robert Charles Wilson
. 2007 Rainbow’s End – Vernor Vinge
. 2008 The Yiddish Policemen’s Union – Michael Chabon
. 2009 The Graveyard Book – Neil Gaiman
. 2010 The City & the City – China Mieville (tie)
. 2010 The Windup Girl – Paolo Bacigalupi(tie)
. 2011 Blackout / All Clear – Connie Willis
. 2012 Among Others (Jo Walton)
. 2013 Redshirts (John Scalzi)
. 2014 Ancillary Justice (Ann Leckie)
. 2015 The Three-Body Problem (Liu Cixin)

NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD
. 2000 Being Dead – Jim Crace
. 2001 Austerlitz – W.B. Sebald
. 2002 Atonement – Ian McEwan
. 2003 The Known World – Edward P. Jones
. 2004 Gilead – Marilynne Robinson
. 2005 The March – E.L. Doctorow
. 2006 The Inheritance of Loss – Kiran Desai
. 2007 The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao – J. Diaz
. 2008 2666 – Roberto Balaρo
. 2009 Wolf Hall – Hilary Mantel
. 2010 A Visit From the Goon Squad – Jennifer Egan
. 2011 Binocular Vision – Edith Pearlman
. 2012 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Ben Fountain)
. 2013 Americanah (Chimamanda Ngozi Adiche)
. 2014 Lila (Marilynne Robinson)

. 2015

BRAM STOKER AWARD (Horror Novel)
. 2000 The Traveling Vampire Show – Richard Laymon
. 2001 American Gods – Neil Gaiman
. 2002 The Night Class – Tom Piccirilli
. 2003 Lost Boy Lost Girl – Peter Straub
. 2004 In the Night Room – Peter Straub
. 2005 Creepers – David Morrell (tie)
. 2005 Dread in the Beast – Charlee Jacob (tie)
. 2006 Lisey’s Story – Stephen King
. 2007 The Missing – Sarah Langan
. 2008 Duma Key – Stephen King
. 2009 Audrey’s Door – Sarah Langan
. 2010 A Dark Matter – Peter Straub
. 2011 Flesh Eaters – Joe McKinney
. 2012 The Drowning Girl (Caitlin R. Kiernan)
. 2013 Doctor Sleep (Stephen King)
. 2014 Blood Kin (Steve Rasnic Tem)

. 2015

Please don’t think that we are ignoring one of the most popular reading genres, Romance! The Romance Writers of America give out awards each year in categories too numerous to mention. You can view the RITA Awards at Romance Writers of America.

Updated 6-30-2016

Back to Readers Page